In late September 2024, Governor Gavin Newsom signed Assembly Bill No. 2347 (AB 2347) and Senate Bill No. 1103 (SB 1103) into law.
[…] Significant changes for recovering traditional triple-net expenses
SB 1103 adds a new section 1950.9 to the California Civil Code, and limits a landlord’s ability to charge and recover “building operating costs” from a qualified commercial tenant. However, Section 1950.9 only applies to: (a) leases executed or tenancies commenced or renewed on or after January 1, 2025; (b) a “short-term” tenancy (discussed above); (c) leases executed or tenancies commenced before January 1, 2025, that do not contain a provision regarding building operating costs.
New California Civil Code section 1950.9(h)(1) defines building operating costs as “costs that are incurred on behalf of a tenant for the operation, maintenance, or repair of the commercial real property, including, but not limited to, maintenance of common areas, utilities that are not separately metered, and taxes or assessments charged to the landlord pursuant to property ownership.”
- New record-keeping and notice requirements
SB 1103 also imposes a “supporting documentation” requirement for a landlord with a qualified commercial tenant.