Legal Alert
[…] Without the changes proposed by the BPI and noted below, “there is nothing in the proposed rule to which the bank could point to in its defense when it is managing its inherently limited resources to focus on AML/CFT Priorities over lower-risk customers and activities.”

The Comment therefore urges that the final rule explicitly state that banks may allocate resources to higher-risk customers, and away from lower-risk customers, so that banks may prioritize the allocation of their resources for AML/CFT compliance. The Comment cites 31 U.S.C. § 5318(h)(2)(B)(iv)(II), enacted through the Anti-Money Laundering Act of 2020 (AML Act), which states that AML/CFT programs “should be . . . risk-based, including ensuring that more attention and resources of financial institutions should be directed toward higher-risk customers and activities, consistent with the risk profile of a financial institution, rather than toward lower-risk customers and activities.” The Comment further reasons that if “the Agencies are concerned that Congress’ formulation would tempt banks simply to take resources away from lower-risk customers and activities without redirecting them to higher-risk customers and activities, they are more than capable of assessing whether