Legal Alert
[…] Alan S. Kaplinsky

Back to Top


Colorado UCCC Administrator Issues Interpretive Opinion Letter Regarding Colorado Opt-Out Law

On April 22, 2024 (almost 2 months before Judge Daniel Domenico issued a preliminary injunction against the UCCC Administrator and Colorado Attorney General), Administrator Martha Fulford issued an Interpretive Opinion Letter regarding the Colorado opt-out law (to be codified on its effective date of July 1, 2024 as C.R.S. Section 5-13-106) (the Colorado Opt-Out Law).

The Colorado Opt-out Law states, as follows:

In accordance with section 525 of the Federal “Depository Institutions Deregulation and Monetary Control Act of 1980”, Pub.