- FTC Votes to Ban Noncompete Agreements in Employment Contracts
[…] The new predatory loan prevention act expands the Consumer Loan Act’s coverage to include any loan made to a “person physically located” in Washington, in addition to the existing coverage of any loan made to a “resident” of Washington, “by a licensee, or persons subject to this chapter”.
The amendments also establish that except for residential mortgage loans, a loan made by a person violating the licensing requirement of the Act is null, void, uncollectable, and unenforceable. Rev. Code Wash. § 31.04.035, as amended, provides, in pertinent part:
- (1)No person may engage in any activity subject to this chapter without first obtaining and maintaining a license in accordance with this chapter.
- (2)If a transaction violates subsection (1) of this section, any:
- Non third-party fees charged in connection with the origination of the residential mortgage loan must be refunded to the borrower, excluding interest charges; and
- Loan that is not a residential mortgage loan is null, void, uncollectable, and unenforceable.
Mindy Harris, John L. Culhane, Jr. & Ronald K. Vaske
SCOTUS Lowered the Threshold of Harm Required for Title VII Discrimination Claims
Last week, on April 17, 2024, the US Supreme Court unanimously held in Muldrow v. City of St.