In This Issue:
[…] Once again, this change appears designed to expand access by union representatives to facilities where they do not represent the employees. According to the final rule, the representative will be permitted to walk around the work site with OSHA inspector, potentially giving them broad access to the facility.
These revisions to section 1903.8(c) do not change the CSHO’s “authority to determine whether good cause has been shown why an individual is reasonably necessary to the conduct of an effective and thorough physical inspection of the workplace.” The revisions also do not affect other provisions of section 1903.8, such as the CSHO’s authority to deny the right of accompaniment to any individual whose conduct interferes with a fair and orderly inspection or the employer’s right to limit entry of employee authorized representatives into