- February 29 Podcast Episode: How the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau Can Advance the Use of Artificial Intelligence in Consumer Financial Services
[…] The Solicitor General thereafter filed an unopposed motion to participate in the oral argument which the Supreme Court granted. The recording of the oral argument and transcript are available, respectively, here and here.
Rather than providing a clear indication of how a majority of the Justices are likely to rule, the oral argument strongly suggested that a majority of the Justices were still forming their views on how the Dodd-Frank Act’s preemption standard should be applied. Dodd-Frank Section 1044 (12 U.S.C. Sec. 25b) provides that a state consumer financial law is preempted if “in accordance with the legal standard for preemption in the decision of the Supreme Court of the United States in Barnett Bank…, the State consumer financial law prevents or significantly interferes with the exercise by a national bank of its powers.” According to the petitioners and Justice Department, this language requires a court to make a practical, case-by-case assessment of the degree to which a state law will impede the exercise of those powers.