- February 29 Podcast Episode: How the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau Can Advance the Use of Artificial Intelligence in Consumer Financial Services
[…] Comments are due by May 6, 2024.
The U.S. Code section that sets forth the cost recoup requirement (38 USC § 3709(a)(2)), and related VA loan refinancing requirements, provide that “all of the fees and incurred costs are scheduled to be recouped on or before the date that is 36 months after the date of loan issuance.” The statute does not define the term “date of loan issuance,” and the VA notes in the preamble to the supplemental proposal that “[b]efore 38 U.S.C. 3709 was signed into law, the term ‘‘loan issuance’’ was not mentioned within chapter 37 or commonly used by VA in the VA home loan program.”